CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 883790

Mr. Mark Huggard
Albright & Wilson
P.O. Box 26229
Richmond, Virginia 23260-6229

RE: The tariff classification of Eltesol TSX/A (para toluene sulphonic acid monohydrate CAS# 6192-52-5) from France.

Dear Mr. Huggard:

In your letter dated February 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Eltesol TSK/A will be 2904.10.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.9 percent ad valorem.

The United States Customs Service does not have the authority to act on a request for tariff relief. Any request for tariff relief should be directed to the Congress of the United States in Washington D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport